Current Open Vacancies

TitleEARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION (ECDE) - TEACHER II 80 POSTS
CategoryEducation, Youth and Social Services
Typecontract
LocationRespective Schools
RemunerationAs per Current Baringo County Government ECDE Terms
PostedMar 18th, 2022
Close dateMar 30th, 2022
  
Job Details/Description

Terms of service: One Year Contract

DUTIES AND RESPONSIBLITIES

  • Implement Competency Based Curriculum (CBC);
  • Ensure admission of children and enroll them in the attendance register on daily basis;
  • Prepare schemes of work and lesson plans for teaching/learning process;
  • Organize and participate in field visits for ECDE children;
  • Identify children with special needs in learning;
  • Prepare assessment reports for individual children in their class; vii. Organize Co-curriculum activities for ECDE children;
  • Prepare and develop adequate teaching/learning materials;
  • Mobilize parents, community members and stakeholders to support and provide for health and nutritional needs of children such as, feeding programs and immunization;
  • Enhance a safe and conducive learning environment of children;
  • Implement ECDE policies and procedures at the ECDE Centre;
  • Prepare learners portfolio;

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR THE APPOINTMENT

  • Be a Kenyan citizen and a resident of County of Baringo;
  • Have a Diploma in Early Childhood Development and Education (ECDE) preferably examined by the Kenya National Examination Council (KNEC);
  • Knowledge in ICT will be an added advantage;
  • Be registered with the Teacher Service Commission (TSC) and provide the registration number.

Applicants are required to get clearance from the following institutions to meet requirements of Chapter Six of the Constitution of Kenya:

  • Kenya Revenue Authority
  • Higher Education Loans Board
  • Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission
  • Criminal Investigation Department
  • Credit Reference Bureau

 Note: When applying for ECDE Teacher II or ECDE Teacher III Position, please choose only ONE ECDE centre from the table below: Choosing multiple centers may lead to DISQUALIFICATION!

SubCounty

Ward

Location

SubLocation

Centre Name

TIATY

TIRIOKO

NGORON

NGORON

1)Chewara

 

 

TIRIOKO

ANGORTIANG

2)Chepkirial

 

 

LOKIS

LOKIS

3)Korelach

 

 

KIPAU

KAURIO

4)Kamurio

 

 

TIRIOKO

KAPUNYANY

5)Kamakol

 

 

NGORON

MURKISI

6)Loruasi

 

 

 

 

7)Ngania

 

 

 

 

8) Chesotim

 

 

 

 

9) Krezee

 

 

 

 

10) Chischis

 

 

 

 

11) Adomeyon

 

 

 

 

12) Sukut

 

 

 

 

13) Kamsino

 

 

 

 

14) Chepotintar

 

 

 

 

15) Kakapul

 

 

 

 

16) Kerelon

 

RIBKWO

CHEMOLINGOT

CHEMOLINGOT

1)Mukur

 

 

RIBKWO

CHESAKAN

2)Marsabit

 

 

RIBKWO

MARON

3)Alem

 

 

CHEMOLINGOT

CHEMOLINGOT

4)Dong’e

 

 

 

 

5) Chepanda

 

 

 

 

6) Kotoron

 

 

 

 

7) Chesitet

 

 

 

 

8) Chemolingot

 

 

 

 

9) Kariamakitoi

 

KOLOWA

LOWIAT

TILINGWA

1)Kaporur

 

 

LOWIAT

LOWIAT

2Loiwat

 

 

KIPNAI

KIPNAI

3)Kwoloyoy

 

 

KOLOWA

KAISAKAT

4)Kaisakat

 

 

KIPNAI

KIPNAI

5)Mwal

 

 

 

 

6) Tamkal

 

 

 

 

7) Cheptaran

 

 

 

 

8) Meuto

 

 

 

 

9) Marram

 

 

 

 

10) Koipapuch

 

SILALE

NAUDO

NASOROT

1)Nasorot

 

 

SILALE

NAKOKO

2)Nakoko

 

 

NAUDO

LOSIKIRIAMOI

3)Riongo

 

 

SILALE

NAKOKO

4)cheptunoyo

 

 

 

 

5) Nalekat

 

LOYAMOROK

LOYAMOROK

LOYAMOROK

1)Nginyang’

 

 

LOYAMOROK

LOYAMOROK

2)Namudet

 

 

 

 

3) Lemuyek

 

 

 

 

4) Chepungus

 

 

 

 

6) Nyaunyau

 

TANGULBEI/KOROSSI

ORUS

KOKUOTOTO

1)Siria

 

 

ORUS

ORUS

2)Orus

 

 

ORUS

KOKUOTOTO

3)Katungura

 

 

TANGULBEI

KADOKOI

4)Aiyan

 

 

 

 

5) Makany

 

 

 

 

6) Lotita

 

CHURO /AMAYA

CHURO

CHURO

1)Marram

 

 

CHURO

CHURO

2)Kasilangwa

 

 

CHURO

CHURO

3)AIC Churo

 

 

KACHILITWA

PUTERO

4)Slaa

 

 

KAPTUYA

TEBELEKWO

5)Cherumbo

 

 

AMAYA

AMAYA

6)Nyalilpich

 

 

 

 

7) Sitit

 

 

 

 

8) Churo

ELDAMA RAVINE

RAVINE

RAVINE

RAVINE

1.)Kinikwet

 

 

RAVINE

RAVINE

2.)Koibatek

 

 

RAVINE

RAVINE

3)Shimoni

 

 

RAVINE

RAVINE

4)Shauri

 

 

RAVINE

RAVINE

5)Bondeni

 

 

RAVINE

RAVINE

6)Milimani

 

LEMBUS KWEN

SIGORO

KEWANGOI

1.)Kewangoi

 

 

POROR/ARAMA

POROR/ARAM

2.) Kapcholoi

 

 

POROR/ARAMA

POROR/ARAM

3)Moringwo

 

 

POROR/ARAMA

POROR/ARAM

4)Lalut

 

 

POROR/ARAMA

POROR/ARAM

5)Arama

 

 

POROR/ARAMA

POROR/ARAM

6)Ngormus

 

 

POROR/ARAMA

POROR/ARAM

7)Nyalilkirk

 

LEMBUS PERKERA

SAOS

SAOS

1.)Saos

 

 

LEMBUS/KABIMOI

KABIMOI

2.) Ngarie

 

 

PARKERA

SIMOTWET

3) Simotwet school for VI

 

KOIBATEK

KIPLOMBE

KAPLELACH

1.)Kanjulul

 

 

SABATIA

KIPKABER

2.) Kokwomoi

 

 

KIPLOMBE

ORINIE

3)Muserechi

 

 

SABATIA

KIROBON

4)Kirobon

 

 

SABATIA

KIROBON

6)Kirobon

 

 

SABATIA

LEBOLOS

7)Naitili

 

 

SABATIA

LEBOLOS

8)Naitili

 

MAJI MAZURI /MUMBERES

MUMBERES

EQUATOR

1)Momoniat

 

 

MUMBERES

EQUATOR

2)Equator

 

 

KINARI

MAKUTANO

3)GithioroKinari

 

 

KINARI

MAKUTANO

4)GithioroKinari

 

 

KINARI

MAKUTANO

5)St. Joseph Makutano

BARINGO NORTH

SAIMOSOI

SIBILO

RONDININ

1.)Rondinin

 

 

KIPKATA

BARKETIEW

2.)Karimo

 

 

BARTUM

KIPCHERERE

3.)Uswonin

 

 

SIBILO

RONDININ

4.) Burburet

 

 

BARTUM

TAIMON

5.) Sutiechun

 

SAIMO/KIPSARAMAN

SAIMO

TIRIMIONIN

1.)Tirimionin

 

 

SAIMO

KASISIT

2.) Kabiyewo

 

 

SAIMO

KAPCHEPKOR

3.) Kapchepkor

 

 

KIPKATA

KAPKOIWA

4)Poi

 

KABARTONJO

OSSEN

TILOI

1)Ngeiwan

 

 

OSSEN

TILOI

2.)Mormorio

 

 

KELYO

KASAKA

3.)Koimugul

 

 

OSSEN

KAIMUGUL

4.)Sogom

 

 

OSSEN

KAIMUGUL

5.) Kaptum

 

 

OSSEN

KAIMUGUL

6.) Kaptum

 

 

OSSEN

KAPTUM

7) Bartaragon

 

 

OSSEN

KAPTUM

8)Ossen

 

 

OSSEN

TIRIONDONIN

9)Kabartonjo school for VI

 

BARWESSA

LAWAN

KAPTILOMWO

1)Chebugar

 

 

KABUTIEI

KAPLUK

2)AIC Kalel

 

 

LAWAN

KETURWO

3)Kibulwonin

 

 

KABUTIEI

KAPLUK

4))Kapngeny

 

 

KABUTIEI

MUCHUKWO

5)Turuturu

 

BARTABWA

NGORORA

KISUMET

1.)Kesumet

 

 

KINYACH

KINYACH

2) Kinyaach

 

 

KINYACH

KINYACH

3) Kinyaach

 

 

KIPKATA

BARKETIEW

4)Barketiew

 

 

KINYACH

BARTABWA

5)Bebosok

 

 

KINYACH

BARTABWA

6) Chemunge

BARINGO CENTRAL

KABARNET

KABARNET MOSOP

SEGUTON

1)Seguton Hill

 

 

KABARNET MOSOP

KEWAMOI

2)Visa Oshwal

 

 

KABARNET MOSOP

SEGUTON

3)Visa Oshwal

 

 

OROKWO

MOLOI

4.)Pemwai

 

 

OROKWO

KAPCHEPTERIT

5.) Kapkokwon

 

 

KIBOINO

KIBOINO

6)Kiboino

 

 

KABARNET MOSOP

KEWAMOI

7)Kuryondonin

 

KAPROPITA

KAPROPITA SOI

KURUMPOBSOO

1)Kaptien

 

 

EWALEL

RIWO

2.) Kimagok

 

 

EWALEL

RIWO

3.) Bokorin

 

 

KAPROPITA

KINYO

4)Tilelon

 

 

KAPROPITA SOI

SAGASAK

5)Sichei

 

SACHO

KABASIS

KABASIS

1.)Kabirmoi

 

 

KABASIS

KABASIS

2.)Kabasis

 

 

KABASIS

TIMBOIYWO

3.) Koyorus

 

 

SACHO MOSOP

KABARAK

4.) Tandui

 

TENGES

TENGES

TENGES

1)Tenges

 

 

TENGES

TENGES

2)Tenges

 

 

TENGES

TENGES

3)Kamuma

 

 

CHEPLAMBUS

CHEPLAMBUS

4) Emom

 

 

CHEPLAMBUS

CHEPKERO

5)Ochii School for H.I

 

EWALELCHAPCHAP

EWALEL

SERETUNIN

1.)Manaach

 

 

KITURO

KITURO

2.) Kituro

 

 

KITURO

KITUMBEI/KAPTOROKWO

3.) Kitumbei

 

 

NGETMOI

CHEPUNYUR

4.) Kabochony

BARINGO SOUTH

ILCHAMUS

ELDUME

ILCHAMUS

1)Latacha

 

 

NGAMBO

NGAMBO

2)Ngambo

 

 

ILNGARUA

ILNGARUA

3)Ilng’arua

 

 

ILNGARUA

ILNGARUA

4)Murda

 

 

SALABANI

SALABANI

5)Oldepe Osinya

 

 

SALABANI

MEISORI

6) Kabikoki

 

 

SALABANI

MEISORI

7)Meisori

 

 

NGAMBO

NGAMBO

8)Ilboilei

 

 

ELDUME

KAILER

9) Eldepe-Kailer

 

MUKUTANI

KISERIAN

KISERIAN

1)Lorrok

 

 

KISERIAN

KISERIAN

2)Lorrok

 

 

KISERIAN

KISERIAN

3)Sokotei

 

 

KISERIAN

KISERIAN

4)Sokotei

 

 

MUKUTANI

MUKUTANI

5)Mukutani

 

 

MUKUTANI

MUKUTANI

6)Mukutani

 

 

KISERIAN

KISERIAN

7)Ngotontoiye

 

 

SALABANI

SALABANI

8) Kirapari

 

 

KISERIAN

KISERIAN

9)Sirata

 

 

RUKUS

RUKUS

10)Noosukuro

 

 

RUKUS

RUKUS

11)Noosukuro

 

 

KISERIAN

KISERIAN

12)Nereteti

 

 

KISERIAN

KISERIAN

13)Nereteti

 

MARIGAT

KORIAMA

KORIAMA

1.)Koriema

 

 

KIBUSHE

EWALEL SOI

2.)Kaplechingei

 

 

TULWONGOI

TULWONGOI

3.)Illiagat

 

 

KIBINGOR

KIMONDIS

4)Tiringongonin

 

 

YATOI

YATOI

5)Marigat School forV.I

 

 

YATOI

YATOI

6) Yatoi

 

 

 

 

7) Sogon

 

 

 

 

8)Alice Ingham

 

 

 

 

9)Kapkatit

 

MOCHONGOI

CHELABA

LOBOI

1.)Kapten

 

 

KAPKUIKUI

KAPKUIKUI

2.)Kapkuikui

 

 

KAPNAROK

MOCHONGOI

3)Kapkitambaa

 

 

KAPNAROK

MOCHONGOI

4)Kineroi

MOGOTIO

MOGOTIO

MOGOTIO

KIPSOGON

1.)Kipsogon

 

 

KIPTOIM

SAGASAGIK

2.)Sagasagik

 

 

SIRWA

KABURGEI

3) Magirib

 

 

MOGOTIO

MOGOTIO

4)Maria Goretti

 

 

MOGOTIO

KIPSOGON

5)Oriyet

 

 

MOGOTIO

KIPSOGON

6)Logiri(Molok)

 

 

ROSOGA

 ROSOGA

7)Kiprota

 

 

KIPTOIM

KIPTOIM

8)Esageri school for HI

 

KISANANA

KAPKECHUI

KIBOMUI

1.)Kapchelanga

 

 

NGENDALEL

NGENDALEL

2.)Pombo

 

 

SINENDE

NYALILBUCH

3.)Nyalilbuch

 

 

OLDEBES

CHOMIEK

4) Chomiek

 

 

KAPNOSGEI

KAMASAI

5)Kamasai

 

 

KOIBOS

KOITUIMET

6)Kimereng

 

EMINING

KIMOSE

CHEMOINOI

1.)Chemoinoi

 

 

KOIBOS SOI

RADAD

2.)Molok

 

 

CHEBEREN

CHEBEREN

3.)Ng’entui

 

 

KAMAR

KAMAR

4.)Kamar

 

 

EMINING

OTERIT

5.)Oterit

 

 

KOIBOI SOI

RADAD

6.) Mutaran

 

 

KOIBOS SOI

KAPLELWO

7.) Letoi

 

 

EMINING

EMINING

8) Emining Special School (VI)

HOW TO APPLY

Interested candidates can  apply by filling an online employment application form HERE. You are also required to upload your Detailed CV, copy of your National ID Card, Copies of your Certificates all in PDF as one document.

Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted and expected to bring with them; i. The original of their ID, Academic and Professional Certificates and other testimonials. ii. Chapter 6 Clearances. Baringo County Government is an equal opportunity employer; Youth, Women, Persons with Disabilities are encouraged to apply. Please indicate both your day and evening telephone numbers and a valid email address in your application form. The application to reach the undersigned on or before Wednesday 30th March 2022, by close of business (5:00Pm).

APPLY HERE

  
 
You need to login/register to apply for this job
  
 Back to jobs list